top of page

Privacy Policy

Please read this privacy policy before using our website.

Purpose of this policy

The purpose of the privacy policy is to inform you how Market Winnow ("we," "us") process your personal data. With this policy, we would like to tell you of the information we collect and process and, if possible, for how long we store it. This privacy policy regulates the processing of personal data by Market Winnow in connection with trading, interaction, or other exchange of personal data with us. 

Description of processing

Market Winnow processes your information for one or more specific purposes and follows the data protection regulations. We process your information if you are a customer or a member with us. The information will come directly from you, and we will only process your information for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. Below you can read more about the types of processing we do.


When you sign up for a membership of Market Winnow, we process the personal information necessary for us to administer and fulfill the agreement with you (GDPR art. 6(1)(b)). For this, we process data such as name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, and payment information. Market Winnow processes the information as long as you're a member and no longer than six years after you have terminated your membership in consideration of our obligation under the Accounting Act.

 
In connection with the regular operation of our website, we collect personal data about you via cookies to improve the website's appearance and user experience and compile statistics. We only collect your personal data if you have given your consent to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Read more about this in our cookie policy. Our website also includes integrated plugins from social media platforms that may collect data from you if you have given your consent. We have a joint data responsibility with every media platform in this connection. 

Read more about their processing of personal data here.


Facebook and Instagram 
LinkedIn 
 
When you buy a subscription from us, we process your information and fulfill an agreement with you (GDPR art. 6 (1)(b)). This information includes contact information such as name, email, address, phone number, purchase history, and payment information. We delete the information on an ongoing basis, but no later than six years from the last purchase in consideration of our obligation under the Accounting Act. 


When you contact info@marketwinnow.com, we process information about your name, email address, and the information your inquiry also contains. We use the information to answer your inquiry. We delete the data 6 months after the final answer to your inquiry unless we have another legitimate purpose for the processing. In that case, it will be described in this privacy policy. 
 

If you have signed up for our newsletter, we must process your personal information when sending newsletters and other marketing initiatives. We only process data about your name and email address for this purpose. We process your information based on your consent (GDPR art. 6 (1) (a)) if you are not a member. You can withdraw your consent anytime by writing to support@marketwinnow.com or unsubscribing via the link in each newsletter. We keep documentation of your consent for two years after you have unsubscribed from our newsletter, as our possible criminal liability becomes statute-barred after this period.

 
If you apply for a job at Market Winnow, we process your personal data to assess your qualifications for an existing or future position with us. We process the information you provide, including name, contact information, birth date, work-related and educational background information, and references. We process your information to enter and fulfill an employment agreement with you (GDPR Article 6(1)(b)). We process your data if we assess that our interests in processing your personal data outweigh your interests in not being processed, e.g., information collected from social media published by you or information acquired from concluding a personality or proficiency test. If we wish to store your data beyond the recruitment process, we will collect your consent.


When we enter into agreements with suppliers and collaborators, we process information on their contact persons. This includes information regarding name, position, phone number, email, and, if necessary, payment information. The data is processed either based on a requirement to agree with the specific supplier or collaborator (GDPR Article 6(1)(b)) or if we, as a part of the agreement, have a legitimate interest in processing the specific contact person's information (GDPR Article 6(1)(f)). We store relevant contact information as part of our collaboration. Written correspondence is deleted continuously, and information required to comply with the Danish Bookkeeping Act is stored for up to 6 years.

Notification of statutory processing 

In cases where we process your personal data based on a legal requirement, or an agreement or a claim that must be met to agree, you are required to provide us with the data so that we can, for example, establish a subscription, fulfill the agreement, and invoice you for our services. If you do not want to provide us with the data that we need to comply with our obligations, the consequence may be that we cannot offer you the requested services.

Recipients of personal data

We process your personal data with confidentiality and do not disclose your information to third parties. However, we may disclose your personal data if you have given your consent hereto, if we have a legitimate interest in the disclosure, or when we are required to do so by law.


We may entrust your personal data to our system suppliers (data processors), who process personal data on our behalf and according to our specific instructions.


Some of our data processors and the social media platforms, with whom we have a joint data responsibility, may be located outside the EU, in which case a transfer to a third country occurs. In this case, we have prepared a legal transfer basis, including the use of EU Commission Standard Contractual Clauses (SCSs).

Your rights

When we collect information about you, you have several fundamental rights in the personal data regulations that you can use. Your rights include the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, restriction and objection to our processing, and the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format (data portability).


If you have consented to our information processing, you can revoke this consent anytime.


The rights mentioned above may be associated with conditions and restrictions. Whether you, as a data subject, can request, for example, getting your personal data deleted will depend on a concrete assessment.


If you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency via their website www.datatilsynet.dk/english or by calling at +45 33 19 32 00.

Our contact information 

Market Winnow
Company Registration No.: 12345678
Torvet 17C, 5600 Faaborg. 


If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, feel free to contact us at info@marketwinnow.com.

Revision

We reserve the right to revise and modify these privacy policy guidelines on processing personal data. In case of significant changes, we will contact you via email or a visible notification on our website.

Last Updated

March 6, 2023.

bottom of page